Privacy Policy

V4 Telecom Privacy Policy Statement

V4 TELECOM Pty Ltd (V4 TELECOM)

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the approach which V4 TELECOM will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how V4 TELECOM collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individual’s Personal Information. It also covers how V4 TELECOM makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

1. COLLECTION

V4 TELECOM will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for V4 TELECOM to perform one or more of its functions or activities.
V4 TELECOM collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies.
V4 TELECOM collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • a. directly from you, when you provide information by phone, email or in documents such as an application form;
  • b. from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • c. from publicly available sources of information;

V4 TELECOM also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  • a. Billing and account management
  • b. Business planning and product development
  • c. To provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of other V4 TELECOM companies and other organizations.

V4 TELECOM will notify individuals of the matters listed below before collecting any Personal Information:

  • a. The main reason that we are collecting Personal Information
  • b. Other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information
  • c. Our identity and how individuals can contact us
  • d. That individuals can access the Personal Information that V4 TELECOM holds about them
  • e. That individuals should contact our customer service department if they wish to access or correct or alter Personal Information collected by V4 TELECOM
  • f. The organizations to whom we disclose Personal Information to

Where it is not practicable for V4 TELECOM to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of the Personal Information, V4 TELECOM will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection.

2. USE

V4 TELECOM will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection.V4 TELECOM will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. DISCLOSURE

V4 TELECOM may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.V4 TELECOM may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing) V4 TELECOM will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the various Privacy Acts in Australia.

V4 TELECOM may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, V4 TELECOM will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out above.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

V4 TELECOM will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

V4 TELECOM requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with V4 TELECOM’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.V4 TELECOM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within V4 TELECOM who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.V4 TELECOM will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

6. OPENNESS

V4 TELECOM’s web site will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement. To contact us, please refer to the “How to contact us” section below.

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

V4 Telecom will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.V4 Telecom will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting V4 TELECOM in writing at the contact details listed below. V4 TELECOM reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

V4 TELECOM will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

9. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

If Personal Information must be sent by V4 TELECOM overseas for sound business reasons, V4 TELECOM will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

How to contact us:
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, you can write to our Privacy Manager, at
PO Box 33097
Melbourne Vic 3004

We collect, hold and use, information related to your commercial and consumer creditworthiness from Dun & Bradstreet (w: www.dnb.com.au | e: pac.austral@dnb.com.au | t: 1300 734 806), a credit reporting body, for all purposes permitted by law. We also disclose information to them. This activity is conducted for the purpose of assessing your credit capacity, eligibility or history in connection with an application or an obligation as a guarantor, collecting payments from you, and managing our credit relationship. Creditworthiness information includes information that is both positive (like payment information) and negative (like defaults or serious credit infringements that we may disclose to credit reporting bodies if you fail to pay us).

This privacy policy (https://v4.net.au/privacy) and the credit reporting body’s privacy policy (refer www.dnb.com.au) have information on how we, and the credit reporting body, manage personal information, including creditworthiness information. The policies also include how you can access, correct, and make complaints about personal information, request that your information is not used for credit pre-screening, and request a ban on use of credit information where you have been a victim of fraud.

You (as the applicant and/or the guarantor) agree to our exchange of creditworthiness information with credit reporting bodies including Dun & Bradstreet (w: www.dnb.com.au | e: pac.austral@dnb.com.au | t: 1300 734 806), and agree that we will obtain (and to the extent permitted by law, provide) information about both consumer and commercial credit to credit reporting bodies as stated above.

Happy Call

V4 loves happy customers and pledges to make every call worthwhile for you. During a happy call, our consultants take note of your existing packages with other companies, understand your needs and offer you exactly and only what you need at the most affordable prices.

Call us on 1300 843 130
Request a happy call back